CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Aidan Bradshaw
Camida Ltd
Tower House
New Quay, Clonmel
Co Tipperary, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Calcipotriol Anhydrous (CAS-112965-21-6) in bulk form, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Bradshaw:

In your letter dated March 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Calcipotriol Anhydrous is a synthetic derivative of calcitriol or Vitamin D. It is used in the treatment of psoriasis.

The applicable subheading for Calcipotriol Anhydrous, imported in bulk form, will be 2906.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division